Design, Objects from The Wilbur & Niso Smith Foundation and English, Continental and South African Interiors

  • Total lots estimates: ZAR 4,146,600 - ZAR 5,948,800
  • Sale total: ZAR 612,400
  • % Lots Sold: 25.42%
  • 130
  • 142
  • 58
  • 35

Minister of Education

Lithograph on paper
59 cm - 42 cm (23.23 in - 16.54 in)

Minister of Arts and Culture

Lithograph on paper

Danielle Lawrence, United Kingdom, 2003

Unknown archival pigment ink on cotton rag paper
80 cm - 100 cm (31.5 in - 39.37 in)

Bored 2 Death Girl

Polyester resin
19 cm - 15.5 cm (7.48 in - 6.1 in)

Public Farter

Polyester resin
18 cm - 15 cm (7.09 in - 5.91 in)

The Touristed

Polyester resin
26 cm - 15 cm (10.24 in - 5.91 in)

Arena

Etching on paper
50 cm - 49 cm (19.68 in - 19.29 in)

Poster Bomb or After Love

Color Lithograph on paper
52.5 cm - 52 cm (20.67 in - 20.47 in)

Postcolonialism + chiproll = deathskeleton, Dumb Colour Guide to Stuff Series

Linocut on paper
59 cm - 49 cm (23.23 in - 19.29 in)

Indiana Jones + New Rave = Mandela waiting to Die, Dumb Colour Guide to Stuff Series

Linocut on paper

Colour Test

Silkscreen on paper
60 cm - 88.5 cm (23.62 in - 34.84 in)

Ruined Stable, Teslaarsdal, Caledon District

Watercolor and ink
9.5 cm - 14 cm (3.74 in - 5.51 in)

Love Bemused While Death Hovers

Color Woodcut on paper
46 cm - 33 cm (18.11 in - 12.99 in)

We shall appear like strolling players

Color Woodcut on paper laid down on board
21.5 cm - 31 cm (8.46 in - 12.2 in)

Grazing I

Etching on paper
69 cm - 83 cm (27.17 in - 32.68 in)

Cat Figure (LS 9301)

Unknown Rhodesian teak
15.5 cm - 66 cm (6.1 in - 25.98 in)

Ukhamba

Clay hand fired and patina
41 cm - cm (16.14 in - 0 in)

We Come in Peace Seeking Gold and Slaves

Plastic found plastic weave bag with custom woven tartan
60 cm - 80 cm (23.62 in - 31.5 in)

Scatter

Lithograph on paper
57 cm - 76 cm (22.44 in - 29.92 in)

Smoke Drawing

Drawing on paper
71.5 cm - 56.5 cm (28.15 in - 22.24 in)