Design, Objects from The Wilbur & Niso Smith Foundation and English, Continental and South African Interiors

  • Total lots estimates: ZAR 4,146,600 - ZAR 5,948,800
  • Sale total: ZAR 612,400
  • % Lots Sold: 25.42%
  • 130
  • 142
  • 58
  • 35

Vulture

Photolithography on paper
62 cm - 46 cm (24.41 in - 18.11 in)

Into My Arms, Sacred Young Series

Pencil , japanese ink, watercolour and blusher on paper
105 cm - 150 cm (41.34 in - 59.06 in)

Illuminated Manuscripts

Digital archival photographic print on Hahnemeuhle cotton rag paper
99.5 cm - 66.5 cm (39.17 in - 26.18 in)

White Wagons, portfolio

Etching and blind embossing on paper
64.5 cm - 47.5 cm (25.39 in - 18.7 in)

Dorps: Small towns of South Africa

Boat

Mixed Media
34 cm - 32 cm (13.39 in - 12.6 in)

Boxing

Mixed Media and found object on board in artist's hand made frame
110 cm - 80 cm (43.31 in - 31.5 in)

Buccaneer

100 cm - 125 cm (39.37 in - 49.21 in)

Shawu

Bronze on a marble base
19.5 cm - 21.5 cm (7.68 in - 8.46 in)

Cheetah

Bronze , on a fixed wooden base
27.5 cm - cm (10.83 in - 0 in)

Standing Bushbuck

34 cm - cm (13.39 in - 0 in)

Raptor Attack

Copper with verdigris patina, on a perspex base
80 cm - 3.5 cm (31.5 in - 1.38 in)

Baboon

Bronze on a marble base
22 cm - 23.5 cm (8.66 in - 9.25 in)

Baboon with Reflection

Bronze on a marble base
15 cm - 16.5 cm (5.91 in - 6.5 in)

Two Buck

Bronze , on a marble base
18 cm - 14 cm (7.09 in - 5.51 in)

Goose Stepping

Charcoal on paper
98 cm - 70 cm (38.58 in - 27.56 in)

Nude

Charcoal on paper laid down on board
43 cm - 35 cm (16.93 in - 13.78 in)

River Reflections

Pen , brush and ink on paper
25.5 cm - 35 cm (10.04 in - 13.78 in)

Table Mountain from Blouberg

Etching on paper
15.5 cm - 25 cm (6.1 in - 9.84 in)