Auction 10/04/2008

  • Total lots estimates: £364,020 - £676,260
  • Sale total: £449,190
  • % Lots Sold: 73.08%
  • 96
  • 87
  • 188

Conisbrough Castle, South Yorkshire

24 cm - 32.5 cm (9.45 in - 12.8 in)

Mick Jagger

Screenprint on aquarelle paper
43.5 cm - 28.75 cm (17.13 in - 11.32 in)

The Lover, from the Seven Ages of Man Portfolio

Lithograph
13 cm - 9.75 cm (5.12 in - 3.84 in)

Studies of horses and a girl standing (Dorelia)

5 cm - 7 cm (1.97 in - 2.76 in)

Tally Ho I

17.5 cm - 21 cm (6.89 in - 8.27 in)

A London street scene

5.75 cm - 8 cm (2.26 in - 3.15 in)

Grand Visage 1929

Lithograph
23 cm - 17.25 cm (9.06 in - 6.79 in)

A figure standing beside a wall

29.75 cm - 22 cm (11.71 in - 8.66 in)

A Pylon at Karnak,

25.75 cm - 20.75 cm (10.14 in - 8.17 in)

Saker attacking Houbra

Gouache
18 cm - 24 cm (7.09 in - 9.45 in)

Two Arab gentlemen outside an armory

20.25 cm - 14 cm (7.97 in - 5.51 in)

A nude seated at a dressing table

28 cm - 22.25 cm (11.02 in - 8.76 in)

Deux femmes nues allongees

Charcoal drawing
14.75 cm - 24 cm (5.81 in - 9.45 in)

Two nudes in an interior

Gouache
18 cm - 11 cm (7.09 in - 4.33 in)

Noel des Flandres

Watercolor over traces of pencil
15 cm - 9.75 cm (5.91 in - 3.84 in)

The Piazzetta of St. Mark, Venice

Watercolor and bodycolour
11.5 cm - 17.5 cm (4.53 in - 6.89 in)

Barge Horses grazing by a river

7.75 cm - 11.25 cm (3.05 in - 4.43 in)

The Snake Charmer

8.75 cm - 6.5 cm (3.44 in - 2.56 in)

A caravan with mountains beyond

Gouache
7.75 cm - 11 cm (3.05 in - 4.33 in)

A nobleman in a yellow turban

25.5 cm - 19 cm (10.04 in - 7.48 in)