Auction 20/06/2008 , #1310

  • Philadelphia, United States
  • Freemans | Jun 19 2008 , Jun 19 2008
  • Total lots estimates: $333,150 - $502,100
  • Sale total: $248,670
  • % Lots Sold: 53.16%
  • 93
  • 125
  • 39
  • 35
  • 33
  • 172
  • 122
  • 107

VIRGINIE

Aquatint
6.4 cm - 4.7 cm (2.52 in - 1.85 in)

LION DÉVORANT UNE CHEVAL

Lithograph
6.7 cm - 9.45 cm (2.64 in - 3.72 in)

NANCY OUTSIDE IN JULY XVI: JAPANESE BISTRE

23.55 cm - 19.4 cm (9.27 in - 7.64 in)

LA CHASSE

Woodcut
8.25 cm - 25.2 cm (3.25 in - 9.92 in)

THE THREE BISHOPS NICHOLAS, ULRICH AND ERASMUS

Woodcut
8.4 cm - 5.75 cm (3.31 in - 2.26 in)

PEUT-ON TUER LA LUNE

Color Lithograph
14.15 cm - 10.27 cm (5.57 in - 4.04 in)

QUATRE NOS VIOLETS

Etching coloured and aquatint
5.9 cm - 7.4 cm (2.32 in - 2.91 in)

PRIMARY LIGHT

Unknown 2 items
28.3 cm - 24.25 cm (11.14 in - 9.55 in)

BACK YARDS, NEW HOPE

6.85 cm - 5.8 cm (2.7 in - 2.28 in)

BORIS

Lithograph
10.75 cm - 8.15 cm (4.23 in - 3.21 in)

AN EAST HAMPTON IDYLL

8.75 cm - 7.5 cm (3.44 in - 2.95 in)

MATERNITÉ AILÉE

13.55 cm - 7.85 cm (5.33 in - 3.09 in)

UNTITLED

Engraving and drypoint
12.75 cm - 9.7 cm (5.02 in - 3.82 in)

NINE ENGRAVINGS 1933-1946

15.55 cm - 11.5 cm (6.12 in - 4.53 in)

DANAE

17.75 cm - 12.85 cm (6.99 in - 5.06 in)

OLYMPISCHE SPIELE MÜNCHEN 1972

Silkscreen coloured
39.75 cm - 24.5 cm (15.65 in - 9.65 in)

LES ARISTOLOCHES GEANTS, TONDANO, CELEBES

Color Woodcut
15.45 cm - 11.8 cm (6.08 in - 4.65 in)

LANDSCAPE WITH FENCE AND SMALL BLUE BUILDING

Color Lithograph
11.4 cm - 17.5 cm (4.49 in - 6.89 in)

Color Woodcut
15 cm - 9.3 cm (5.91 in - 3.66 in)

PEST

16.75 cm - 13.2 cm (6.59 in - 5.2 in)