Johannesburg Auction Week – Three Robs: Artist, Collaborator, Friend

  • Total lots estimates: ZAR 4,093,000 - ZAR 5,660,000
  • Sale total: ZAR 4,407,472
  • % Lots Sold: 81.40%

Gym Jock

on canvas
70 cm - 60 cm (27.56 in - 23.62 in)
Lot: # 401

Old Men Debate, Young Men Depart

over graphite on canvas
60 cm - 90 cm (23.62 in - 35.43 in)
Lot: # 402

Conversation

on paper
37 cm - 54.5 cm (14.57 in - 21.46 in)
Lot: # 403

Dancer and her Admirer

on canvas
75 cm - 100 cm (29.53 in - 39.37 in)
Lot: # 404

Untitled Portrait

and pastel on sketchbook page
54.5 cm - 37.5 cm (21.46 in - 14.76 in)
Lot: # 405

Portrait for Paul and Carol

coloured pencil and ink on paper
30 cm - 21 cm (11.81 in - 8.27 in)
Lot: # 406

Miss Priss

colour lithograph on paper
41 cm - 61 cm (16.14 in - 24.02 in)
Lot: # 407

The New Manager of the Old Works

on canvas
60 cm - 60 cm (23.62 in - 23.62 in)
Lot: # 408

Nudes in a Green Field

on canvas
70 cm - 75 cm (27.56 in - 29.53 in)
Lot: # 409

Man in Hat and Coat

and ink on sketchbook paper
27.5 cm - 37 cm (10.83 in - 14.57 in)
Lot: # 410

but relative to UNISA'S NEWS OUT OF WEIMAR

on sketchbook page
28 cm - 37 cm (11.02 in - 14.57 in)
Lot: # 411

Untitled (Military Group)

on paper
29 cm - 41.5 cm (11.42 in - 16.34 in)
Lot: # 412

Backstage ('I've Played Lear in Strafford, My Boy')

on paper
39 cm - 25.5 cm (15.35 in - 10.04 in)
Lot: # 413

Baggage Wanted on Voyage

and colour lithograph
50.5 cm - 65.5 cm (19.88 in - 25.79 in)
Lot: # 414

Cavafy and his Room

on paper
31.5 cm - 48 cm (12.4 in - 18.9 in)
Lot: # 415

Untitled (Three Figures)

and collage on sketchbook page
25 cm - 37 cm (9.84 in - 14.57 in)
Lot: # 416

Pretty Boy Floyd

and collage on paper
66 cm - 50.5 cm (25.98 in - 19.88 in)
Lot: # 417

Men With Hands In Pockets

on canvas
90 cm - 120 cm (35.43 in - 47.24 in)
Lot: # 418

Memo

on paper
21 cm - 27.5 cm (8.27 in - 10.83 in)
Lot: # 419

Aida etc

colour screenprint on paper
35 cm - 84 cm (13.78 in - 33.07 in)
Lot: # 420